Safe Ingredients List

Updated on 06/28/2013

Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract: Achillea Millefolium Extract, also called Yarrow Extract, is an extract of the whole plant. Derived from the flowering plant it is a clear, brown-green liquid with a faint herbal odor. Achillea Millefolium is added to a product to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Also benefits as it helps to heal inflamed wounds, rashes, cuts, eczema, scars, and burns and can promote hair growth. The therapeutic properties of yarrow (Achillea Millefolium) are anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, haemostatic, hypotensive, stomachic and tonic. As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, yarrow oil can help with varicose veins, hemorrhoids, irregular menstruation, menopausal problems, digestive disorders, hypertension, stress and skin conditions. In vapor therapy, yarrow helps with stress, insomnia and digestive problems. Yarrow can aid with digestive problems such as flatulence, colic, cramp, indigestion and constipation. Yarrow is additionally beneficial to the nervous, genito-urinary, loss of appetite, muscle spasms, fever (brings temperature down by promoting perspiration), reduce bleeding, cystitis and infection. Words of caution do not use yarrow oil during pregnancy.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits the use of Achillea Millefolium Extract as a natural flavoring substance in beverages.
The safety of the Achillea Millefolium Extract has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that the available data were insufficient to assess the safety of Achillea Millefolium Extract as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use. There is a considerable body of information about the safety of botanical ingredients and a well established history of use. These resources are consulted to ensure the safety of these materials as they are used in cosmetics.

Allantoin: Allantoin is a white odorless powder. It’s a moisturizing agent, anti-irritant, and its skin conditioning.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reviewed the safety of Allantoin and permits its use as an active ingredient in Over-The-Counter (OTC) skin protectant drug products at concentrations of 0.5 to 2%.
The safety of Allantoin has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and based on the available information concluded that Allantoin and the compounds containing Allantoin were safe for use as cosmetic ingredients.


Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Aloe Vera): Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Polysaccharides and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf water are ingredients made from the plant Aloe barbadensis, which is also commonly called Aloe vera.  Aloe moisturizes the skin. It enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. The extract removes the wrinkles and gives the skin a healthier and younger look. It is a large resource of Vitamin E which a part of the nutrients we provide healthy skin. Aloe is best known for its cooling properties, as it is used to help heal sunburns. What is little known is that aloe protects the skin from UV damage. Aloe contains aloin, which can block up to 30 percent of the ultraviolet rays when applied generously to the skin's surface. However, aloin, a brown gel closest to the blade of the leaf, can be an irritant when ingested. Not only can aloe help heal sunburn, but it is known to help with other skin lesions, wounds, and radiation burns, as well as conditions such as acne, pimples and rosacea. Because of the salcylic acid and high antioxidant value, aloe is used in skin-care products as an anti-aging and healing agent. On a deeper level, when ingested, aloe gel or juice can help with a variety of health conditions. Recent research has suggested that the use of aloe may be helpful as an antiviral treatment for those with HIV and AIDS. More commonly, aloe is used as a laxative.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) reviewed the safety of various aloe species including Aloe barbadensis and Aloe ferox and determined that they may be used as natural flavoring substances for direct addition to food.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has evaluated the safety of the ingredients derived from the Aloe barbadensis species of plant (which is commonly called Aloe vera). These are the ingredients made from aloe plants that are most often used in cosmetics. The CIR Expert Panel concluded that they were safe for use in cosmetics. 
The CIR Expert Panel noted that aloe-derived ingredients may contain anthraquinones, which can be of concern if present at high levels. However, the data available for review by the CIR Expert Panel supported the conclusion that the manufacturing process is well-established and that current controls followed during production are adequate to ensure that anthraquinones remain below levels that would be of concern. The CIR Expert Panel included other species of aloe in their review – Aloe andongensis, Aloe arborescens and Aloe ferox, and noted that the characterization of ingredients derived from these plants was not clear, especially with highly productive whole-leaf processing and concluded that there were insufficient data to allow the CIR Expert Panel to reach a conclusion. These ingredients find very limited use in cosmetics.

Annatto: Annatto, sometimes called roucou or achiote, is derived from the seeds of the achiote trees of tropical and subtropical regions around the world. The seeds are sourced to produce a carotenoid-based yellow to orange food coloring and flavor. Its scent is described as "slightly peppery with a hint of nutmeg" and flavor as "slightly nutty, sweet and peppery". Annatto is commonly used in Latin American and Caribbean cuisines as both a coloring and flavoring agent. Central and South American natives use the seeds to make body paint and lipstick. For this reason, the achiote is sometimes called the "lipstick-tree". Achiote originated in South America and has spread in popularity to many parts of Asia. It is also grown in Central America, Africa and Asia. The heart-shaped fruit are brown or reddish brown at maturity, and are covered with short, stiff hairs. When fully mature, the fruit splits open, exposing the numerous dark red seeds. The fruit itself is not edible. However the orange-red pulp that covers the seed is used to produce a yellow to orange food coloring. Achiote dye is prepared by grinding seeds or simmering the seeds in water or oil. Annatto is a rich source of tocotrienols, antioxidants that are similar in structure and function to vitamin E. The tocotrienols from annatto and other sources like palm oil and rice bran are the subject of current nutritional and medical research since these compounds are thought to prevent cancer due to their anti-angiogenic effect. The annatto seed, unlike palm oil or rice bran, does not contain any tocopherols so it is a natural source of pure tocotrienol compounds. In developing countries, particularly in Colombia, people with low income and less access to modern medicine resources use folk medicine and natural remedies for the treatment of common infections. Achiote is also among those herbs used in Colombian folk medicine to treat infections of microbial origin. In addition to the known health benefits exerted by carotenoids, achiote exhibited moderate anti-fungal activity and ability to protect eye health. UV rays are everywhere. While they warm and illuminate the earth, the also damage your eyes. Carotenoids like bixin enter the eye and help them to absorb harmful rays and prevent cataracts and premature blindness. The carotenoids are also potent antioxidants. Antioxidants prevent the signs of ageing by fighting off the free radicals that destroy cells. Carotenoids also protect general health. Studies show that people who eat carotenoids from natural sources like annatto suffer from fewer chronic diseases and live longer on average than those who are missing carotenoids from their diets.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) lists Annatto as a color additive exempt from certification and it may be safely used in coloring foods, as well as cosmetics and drugs including products intended for use in the area of the eye. Annatto used in food, cosmetics and drugs must conform to FDA specifications.
Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.

Ascorbic Acid: Helps products from spoiling. Ascorbic acid is a naturally occurring organic compound with antioxidant properties. It is a white solid, but impure samples can appear yellowish. It water-soluble (dissolves well in water) to give mildly acidic solution. Ascorbic acid is one form ("vitamer" a particular vitamin is any of a number of chemical compounds, generally having a similar molecular structure, each of which shows vitamin-activity in a vitamin-deficient biological system) of vitamin C. It was originally called L-hexuronic acid, but when it was found to have vitamin C activity in animals ("vitamin C" being defined as a vitamin activity, not then a specific substance), the suggestion was made to rename L-hexuronic acid. The new name for L-hexuronic acid is derived from a- (meaning "no") and scorbutus (scurvy), the disease caused by a deficiency of vitamin C. Because it is derived from glucose, many animals are able to produce it, but humans require it as part of their nutrition. Other vertebrates lacking the ability to produce ascorbic acid include other primates, guinea pigs, teleost fishes, bats, and birds, all of which require it as a dietary micronutrient (that is, a vitamin). Chemically, there exists a D-ascorbic acid which does not occur in nature. It may be synthesized artificially. It has identical antioxidant properties to L-ascorbic acid, yet has far less vitamin C activity (although not quite zero). This fact is taken as evidence that the antioxidant properties of ascorbic acid are only a small part of its effective vitamin activity. Specifically, L-ascorbate is known to participate in many specific enzyme reactions which require the correct epimer (L-ascorbate and not D-ascorbate). Ascorbic acid is one of the most important vitamins required by the body for the maintenance of good health and vitality. It is needed for the growth and repair of worn-out and damaged tissues all over the body. It heals internal and external wounds and forms scar tissue by producing an essential protein which is used to make ligaments, blood vessels, tendons and skin. This vitamin also plays an important role in the repair and maintenance of bones, teeth and cartilages.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Ascorbic Acid on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS).
The safety of Ascorbic Acid has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel reveiwed the sceintific data and concluded that Ascorbic Acid and its salts were safe for use in cosmetic and personal care products.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter): It’s an emollient, reduces inflammation, provides easy absorption, and provides moisture into your skin. Commonly known as shea tree, shi tree, or vitellaria, is a tree of the Sapotaceae family indigenous to Africa, The shea fruit consists of a thin, tart, nutritious pulp that surrounds a relatively large, oil-rich seed from which shea butter is extracted. The Shea tree is a traditional African food plant. It has been claimed to have potential to improve nutrition, boost food supply in the "annual hungry season, foster rural development and support sustainable landcare.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes sheanut oil on its list of direct food substances affirmed as Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS).
 The safety of Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter) or (Shea) Oil has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use as ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products.

Cera Alba (Beeswax): Natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees. It is mainly esters (are ubiquitous. Most naturally occurring fats and oils) of fatty acids and various long chain alcohols. Cera Alba Helps your skin absorb the product and seal in the moisture. Also helps to keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, especially in cosmetics and personal care products that require a creamy consistency. It also increase the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of solid and stick-like products such as lipstick, giving them structure, allowing for a smooth application, and keeping them solid. When used in eye makeup, the waxes stiffen but do not harden the product, and the flexibility and plasticity of the waxes facilitate application. These waxes may also function in depilatory products to remove unwanted hair mechanically. Also called Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax or Candelilla Wax is obtained from the plant Euphorbia cerifera, which is a plant that grows in North Central Mexico and the Texas Big Bend area. Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, also called Carnauba Wax, is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree, Copernicia cerifera, and Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax, also called Japan Wax, is obtained from the berries of the sumac Rhus succedanea, which grows in Japan and China.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Beeswax on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS).
The safety of Beeswax and plant waxes has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Beeswax, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, and Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax (Japan Wax) were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2003, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on these ingredients and reaffirmed the above conclusion.

Hyaluronic Acid: Is a substance that is naturally present in the human body. It is found in the highest concentrations in fluids in the eyes and joints. People take hyaluronic acid for various joint disorders, including osteoarthritis. It can be taken by mouth or injected into the affected joint by a healthcare professional. The FDA has approved the use of hyaluronic acid during certain eye surgeries including cataract removal, corneal transplantation, and repair of a detached retina and other eye injuries. It is injected into the eye during the procedure to help replace natural fluids. Hyaluronic acid is also used as lip filler in plastic surgery. Some people apply hyaluronic acid to the skin for healing wounds, burns, skin ulcers, and as a moisturizer. Hyaluronic Acid boosts firmness, combats aging and wrinkles. It has been promoted as a "fountain of youth."
The safety of Hyaluronic Acid has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Hyaluronic Acid were safe as cosmetic ingredients.

Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5): Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5, also know as Pantothenic Acid. Offers deep penetrating moisture to heal and fortify skin and hair. Additionally it may help repair skin tissue and fights certain types of dermatitis.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Panthenol (also called D-Pantothenyl Alcohol) on its list of nutrients (in this case a vitamin) and/or dietary supplements Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS). The calcium salt of Pantothenic Acid, calcium pantothenate, is on FDA's list of direct food substances affirmed as GRAS.
The safety of Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2004, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Panthenol and reaffirmed the above conclusion.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E): Tocopherol, or vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin is a naturally occurring antioxidant preserving the product and helping to prevent free radical damage on the skin. Tocopherol, is a viscous oil that varies in color from yellow to brownish red.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Tocopherol on its list of nutrients considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS).
The safety of Tocopherol and related ingredients (Dioleyl Tocopheryl Methylsilanol, Potassium Ascorbyl Tocopheryl Phosphate, Tocophersolan, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopheryl Linoleate, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Tocopheryl Nicotinate, Tocopheryl Succinate) has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Tocopherol and the related ingredients were safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.

 [DISCLAIMER] Though products are labeled “safe” make sure you not are allergic to them before use.

No comments:

Post a Comment